Mistabishi

Birth name
James Pullen

Also known as
MISTA

Born
(1983-05-19) 19 May 1983 (age 33)

Origin
London, England

Genres
Drum and bass, dub, rave, electronica

Occupation(s)
Record producer

Years active
2007–present

Labels
Hospital Records, Virus Records, NOH MUSIC, INFECTIOUS RECORDS

Associated acts
l o l, MISTA

Website
[1]

Mistabishi (a.k.a. James Pullen) is a British electronic music producer and composer.

Contents

1 Background
2 Discography

2.1 Albums

2.1.1 Drop (2009)
2.1.2 Drop (deluxe version) (2009)
2.1.3 Trip (2011)
2.1.4 Skum (2012)
2.1.5 Calm (2013)
2.1.6 Playlist (05-15) (2015)

3 EPs
4 References
5 External links

Background[edit]

This section of a biography of a living person needs additional citations for verification. Please help by adding reliable sources. Contentious material about living persons that is unsourced or poorly sourced must be removed immediately, especially if potentially libelous or harmful. (August 2014) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Mistabishi is a recording alias of James Pullen, Philosophy Graduate from The University Of York. He has produced music for various record labels, bands, films, videogames, and adverts since 2008. He is noted for his soloist use and virtuoso live sets with the Korg Electribe range of synthesisers, on which he contracted as a developer and musician in 2015. He currently lives in Bow East London.
Discography[edit]
There have been official Mistabishi remixes of the following acts: Blue Oyster Cult, Credence Clearwater Revival, Crystal Fighters, Enter Shikari, Placebo, Temper Trap, White Lies, Whodini.
His music can be found on the soundtrack to the movie Harry Brown, on the videogames Forza 2 and Crackdown 2, and on adverts for brands such as eBay and Hewlett-Packard.
Albums[edit]
Mistabishi has released four studio albums: Drop which was released on 23rd February 2009, Trip which was released on 23 November 2011, Skum which was released on 23rd December 2012, and Calm which was released on 23rd September 2013. Mistabishi has also released several EP’s on his ‘Noh’ (の) imprint.
Drop (2009)[edit]

Track list

No.
Title
Length

1.
“Heavens Sake”
4:05

2.
“No Matter What”
5:32

3.
“Printer Jam”
3:34

4.
“Lean”
5:04

5.
“View From Nowhere”
4:40

6.
“White Collar Grime”
5:10

7.
“Damage”
4:41

8.
“Greed”
4:50

9.
“Wipe Your Tears”
3:19

10.
“The Lights Really Bad”
6:03

11.
“From Memory”
5:38

12.
“Hidden (CD on